2015 Undergraduate Achievement Awards


Croda Awards:

- Misha Faerovitch, Joyce Lam, and Stephanie Walsh received the General Chemistry 161-162 & 155-156 Solid Gems Award for Excellence in General Chemistry.

-Ankur Dalsania and Maria Vishnyakova were recognized as an Outstanding Student in Sophomore Chemistry Classes for Excellence in Organic Chemistry.

- Timothy Lee was recognized as an Outstanding Student in Junior Organic Chemistry Laboratory for Excellence in Organic Chemistry Laboratory.

 - Paige Grecco, Melanie Cotton, and Michael Weber were recognized as an Outstanding Student in Introductory Chemistry Classes.

 

Coursework Awards:

- Christopher Markosian received The Rufus Kleinhans Award for Excellence in Honors General Chemistry.

- Mary Kiledjian and Viemma Nwigwe received The Roger Sweet Award for Excellence in Organic Chemistry.

- An Le and Nil Rawal received The Phyllis Dunbar Award for Excellence in Physical Chemistry.

- Fatima Toor received the ACS Inorganic Division Award for Excellence in Inorganic Chemistry.

- Diana Sun received the ACS Organic Division Award for Excellence in Organic Chemistry.

- Yaniv Pines received the ACS Analytical Division Award for Excellence in Instrumental Analysis.

- Jonathan Fetherolf received The Hypercube Award for Excellence in Chemical Physics.

 

Junior Award:

- Kim Le received The Ning Moeller Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Chemistry Major in the Junior Year.

 

Senior Awards:

- Jeffrey Sun received The Bruce Garth Award for General Academic Excellence & Research.

- David Rehe received The Van Dyke Award for Academic Excellence & Research in Chemistry.

- Ryan Levy received the Sanofi-Aventis Award for Excellence in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

 

Chemical Resources Awards
Donated by Paul Keimig:

- Olivia Cracchiolo, Mohammad Malik, Kervin Smith, Jonathan Fetherolf, Laura Sammon, Diana Sun, Joan Wilder, James Liu, Brian Schendt, Yaniv Tivon and Joan Wilder received the Chemical Resources Award for Distinction in Research.

 

Lonsdale Scholarships:

- Jonathan Fetherolf, An Le and Richa Rana received the Lonsdale Scholarship allowing chemistry majors the opportunity to devote themselves to full-time study

Phi Beta Kappa Initiates:

- Emily Fitzgerald, James Liu, Pengfei Jiang, Yaniv Pines and An Le were elected to the Phi Beta Kappa Society.

 

Computational Award
Donated by Kevin J. Theisen:

- Victoria Zelikson received the iChemLab Award for Excellence in Computational Chemistry & Informatics.

 

Van Dyke (joined Queens College in 1871) Award:

The following students were recognized for their excellence in teaching a chemistry lab: Alex Bahia, Nicholas Raffa, Lauren Benzinger, Krishna Savalia, Gres Karim and Amy Wu

The following students were recognized for their excellence in chemistry course support: Sanchari Ghosh, Akash Patel, Nidhi Patel, Matthew Habel, Chirag Patel, Michael Rallo, Chaim Miller, Krishan Patel and Ifrah Tariq

Graduating with Honors:

The following students graduated with Honors: Mohammad Malik, Richa Rana, Jeffrey Sun and David Rehe.

1 of 52